VX MACHINA
VX Machina // Robotics engineering offers

Robot simulation and engineering, scoped before it starts

VX Machina is David Amos’s independent robotics engineering practice — ~15 years in robotics and motion control — industrial robot cells and film motion control. Most work starts with a fixed-scope Simulation Sprint. Uncertain projects start with a Robot Cell Review. Larger integration support is quoted as bespoke.

EN primaryFR résumé on each offerPrices provisional, VAT status pending
Simulation of a robot loading a CNC lathe from bar pallets, dark-graded
Machine-tending cell · public
Offer A · Qualify first

Robot Cell Review

Independent technical assessment

Not sure a sprint is the right next step? A fixed-price, remote-first review of one cell or concept, ending in a go / revise / investigate-further recommendation.

€2,500 – €5,000
provisional, VAT status pending50% on order · balance on report
View offer
Offer B · Lead offer

Robotics Simulation Sprint

Simulation & offline programming

Fixed-scope 2–4-week sprint on one robotic application: cell model, reach and interference, cycle-time estimates, offline programs ready for on-site touch-up.

€10,000 – €20,000
provisional, VAT status pending40% / 40% / 20% milestones
View offer
Offer C · Bespoke

Integration Engineering Support

Robot-side engineering, embedded in your project

Defined robot-engineering work packages inside your integration project. Bespoke quote after scoping; you or your integrator stay contractor of record.

€20,000 – €40,000+
provisional, VAT status pendingTypical value · bespoke quote
View offer
01 / CHOOSE

Which offer fits

  • You are not yet sure the cell, concept or fix is feasible → Robot Cell Review first; it ends in a go / revise / investigate-further recommendation.
  • You know the application and need simulation or offline programs delivered → Robotics Simulation Sprint.
  • You need robot-side engineering inside a larger integration project → Integration Engineering Support, quoted case by case.
02 / COMPARE

The three tiers side by side

The three robotics tiers compared. All prices provisional, VAT status pending.
Offer A · Qualify firstRobot Cell ReviewOffer B · Lead offerRobotics Simulation SprintOffer C · BespokeIntegration Engineering Support
Who it’s forIntegrators who need a reach, layout or cycle-time feasibility check for a quote; manufacturers who want a vendor-neutral second opinion, or need to know why a cell runs below targetIntegrators with more quotes and projects than simulation hours; manufacturers planning a new cell, a product changeover or a layout change; machining and finishing users who need robot paths from CADIntegrators who need robot-engineering capacity for a defined period; manufacturers with a principal integrator in place; project teams protecting robot-side milestones
What’s includedReview of one agreed cell, concept or workflow; targeted simulation where it helps (ABB RobotStudio, KUKA.Sim or Robotmaster); 60-minute remote readout callWork packages chosen in the Statement of Work (SoW): cell model and layout validation, cycle-time study, offline programs (ABB RAPID / KUKA KRL, Robotmaster paths), safety-zone concept checked in simulationScope modules named in each contract: engineering review and documentation, simulation and offline programming, robot programming and robot–line I/O, safety-concept support, site commissioning support, technical handover
DeliverablesWritten review; prioritised risk and action register; a go / revise / investigate-further recommendation; report and any simulation files handed overHandover pack: agreed native station files, programs, assumptions and open-constraints log, one remote handover sessionThe outputs of each contracted module, ending with as-built programs, change log and operator notes
ProcessFit call → scope and quote within two working days → your inputs → written findings → readout callScoping call → SoW with fixed price and acceptance tests → data check → mid-sprint review (layout frozen) → delivery and handover → acceptanceRobot Cell Review or scoping workshop → responsibility matrix → proposal → signed SoW
TimelineTypically 5–10 working days from complete inputs and deposit2–4 weeks from complete inputs; 10-working-day acceptance windowPer project: milestones and dates are set in the SoW
Price€2,500 – €5,000provisional, VAT status pending50% on order · balance on delivery of the report€10,000 – €20,000provisional, VAT status pending40% on signature · 40% at mid-sprint review · 20% on acceptance€20,000 – €40,000+provisional, VAT status pendingTypical project value · deposit ≥ 30% on signature, then milestones or monthly
Next stepOffer A in full · book a 20-minute fit callOffer B in full · book a 20-minute fit callOffer C in full · book a 20-minute fit call
03 / PUBLIC WORK

What’s already on the site

These are the public references. David’s film motion-control credits are personal credits, listed on the homepage; they are not VX Machina client contracts.

Simulation of a two-robot welding cell with positioners
Robotics · client work

Two-robot welding cell

The whole cell built in ABB RobotStudio: layout, positioners, robot programming and cycle time.

Simulation of a barrel destacking line with ten robots
Robotics · concept for a client

Barrel destacking line

Ten robots with conveyors and light curtains, laid out and simulated as a concept.

Simulation of a robot loading a CNC lathe from bar pallets
Robotics · simulation

Machine-tending cell

An ABB robot loading a CNC lathe from bar pallets.

Safety zones around a large robot and its fixture racks
Robotics · safety zoning

SafeMove fixture cell

Safety zoning with ABB SafeMove around a large robot and its fixture racks.

Offline machining path on an industrial robot
Robotics · offline programming

Robotmaster machining path

An offline machining path on a KUKA robot, programmed in Robotmaster.

All five cells are public: Visual Machinist on Adobe Portfolio, Robot cell design and simulation. Client names and project details stay confidential.

04 / EVERY ENGAGEMENT

How each job is protected

  • A written Statement of Work: deliverables, exclusions, assumptions, responsibilities and acceptance tests
  • An input list — the documents, data, licences and access needed before the clock starts
  • Deposit on signature and payments tied to verifiable milestones
  • Formal change control for extra work, delays and scope changes
  • Confidentiality, IP and licence terms for supplied models and delivered files
  • No guarantees of production rate, collision-free commissioning or regulatory compliance from simulation alone

Start with a 20-minute fit call

Send robot brand, task and deadline. You get a reply with a recommended next step within two working days — or a straight no if it isn’t a fit.

visual.machinist@protonmail.com